Program at a Glance

Program at a Glance

ICTC 2017 Program at a Glance (draft)-08.30

October 18th (Wednesday)
Time Crystal
Ballroom 3
Crystal
Ballroom 2
Culture Center
Room 1
Culture Center
Room 2
Foyer Room Ruby Room Crystal
Ballroom 1
09:00-10:40
(100 min)
Special Session I:

Systems &
Applications
Session I-1:

Advanced Wireless
& Mobile
Communication
Systems and
Infrastructure 1
Session I-2:

Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 1
Session I-3:

u-Healthcare Systems,
and Bio-informatics &
Its Applications
Session I-4:

Smart Grid and
Energy/Power-Aware
Technologies &
Applications
Session 1-5:

Big Data and Smart
Computing
Session P-1

Poster Session 1
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:30
(80 min)
Plenary Session I: Opening and Keynote Speeches (Crystal Ballroom 2) 

  • Opening Address: Prof. Youze Cho, President of KICS
  • Congratulatory Address: Prof. Kohei Shiomoto, Vice President of IEICE-CS
  • Keynote Speech 1: Prof. Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada, “Integrating IoT into Multi-tier Cloud Computing”
  • Keynote Speech 2: Dr. Hongbeom Jeon, EVP, KT, Korea, “Intelligent GiGA Infra as the 4th Industrial Revolution Enabler”
12:30-14:00
(90 min)
Lunch
14:00-15:20
(80 min)
Industrial Session I: IoT, Cloud Computing, and Automated Driving (Crystal Ballroom 2)

  • Invited Talk 1: Dr. Minkyong Kim, VP, Digital Appliances Business, Samsung Electronics, Korea, “Convergence of IoT and Cloud Computing Made Intelligent Home a Reality”
  • Invited Talk 2: Mr. Jae Kyun Chang, Head of Interior S&T Korea, Continental Automotive Korea, “Automated Driving and the Future of Individual Mobility”
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:30
(100 min)
Special Session II:

ITS & V2X
Session II-1: 

5G, 4G, LTE and
LTE-Advanced 1
Session II-2:

Artificial Intelligence
and Machine Learning 1
Session II-3:

Advanced
Communication
Networks and Future
Internet Technologies 1
Session II-4:

Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 1
Invited PaperSession I
Advanced
Technologies for
Future Network
Services
Industrial Tutorial

5G into reality:
Rapid Prototyping
18:00-19:00 Welcome Reception (Foyer Room)
October 19th (Thursday)
Time Crystal
Ballroom 3
Crystal
Ballroom 2
Culture Center
Room 1
Culture Center
Room 2
Foyer Room Ruby Room Crystal
Ballroom 1
08:30-10:10
(100 min)
Special Session III:

IoT
Session III-1:

Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 2
Session III-2:

Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 1
Session III-3:

Smart Cities and Indoor Positioning
Session III-4:

Information & Communication Theory, and Their Applications 1
Session III-5:

ICT
Signal Processing
 
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10
(100 min)
Special Session IV:
5G Models and Technologies
Session IV-1:

Systems, Services and Applications for ICT Convergence 2
Session IV-2:

Smart Media & Broadcasting, and Smart Devices/Appliances
Session IV-3:

Advanced Communication Networks and Future Internet Technologies 2
Session IV-4:

Encryption and Security for ICT Convergence
Invited Paper Session II:
Physical Layer Techniques for 5G and Beyond
Session P-2:

Poster Session 2
12:10-13:40
(90 min)
Lunch
13:40-15:00
(80 min)
Industrial Session II: 5G and IoT Security (Crystal Ballroom 2)

  • Invited Talk 3: Mr. Takehiro Nakamura, VP and General Manager of 5G Laboratory, NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan, “Toward 5G Deployment in 2020”
  • Invited Talk 4: Dr. Anand Prasad, Chief Advanced Technologist, NEC Corporation, Japan, “Securing the Next Generation: 5G IoT Security”
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:10
(100 min)
Plenary Session II: Keynote Speeches (Crystal Ballroom 2)

  • Keynote Speech 3: Prof. Max Mühlhäuser, TU Darmstadt, Germany, “IoT as a Driver for the Next Wave of ICT Convergence”
  • Keynote Speech 4: Prof. Geza Kolumban, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary, “Limits and applicability of UWB Impulse Radio Technology in Cyber-Physical Systems, In-Car Communications and Biomedical Applications”
  • Keynote Speech 5: Dr. Durga Malladi, SVP, Qualcomm, USA, “Fueling the Next Technical Revolution with 5G”
18:00-20:00 Banquet (Crystal Ballroom)
Awards Ceremony

  • Best Paper Award, Excellent Paper Award
  • Dr. Irwin Jacobs Awards
  • ICT Express Best Paper Award
October 20th (Friday)
Time Crystal
Ballroom 3
Crystal
Ballroom 2
Culture Center
Room 1
Culture Center
Room 2
Foyer Room Ruby Room
08:30-10:10 Special Session V:

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
Session V-1:

Advanced Wireless & Mobile Communication Systems and Infrastructure 3
Session V-2:

Smart Radio and Cognitive Radio
Session V-3:

Vehicular Information and Communication Technologies 2
Session V-4:

5G, 4G, LTE and LTE-Advanced 2
Session V-5:

Military and Defense Technologies
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Special Session VI:

Challenges and Opportunities in UAV Networks and Applications
Session VI-1:

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 2
Session VI-2:

WLAN, WPAN and WBAN
Session VI-3:

Internet of Things (IoT), Internet of Everything (IoE), Web of Objects (WoO) 2
Session VI-4:

Information & Communication Theory, and Their Applications 2
Session VI-5:

SDN and Network Virtualization